Arbitration Outcomes

Investor-state arbitration explained

Last checked: 22 October 2026 · How arbitration works

Investor-state arbitration is a process in which a foreign investor brings a legal claim against a host state before an arbitral tribunal instead of a national court. Under the ICSID Convention, the Centre's jurisdiction covers legal disputes "arising directly out of an investment" between a Contracting State and a national of another Contracting State that the parties consent in writing to submit 1. By 30 June 2026, ICSID had registered 1,118 cases, and 58% relied on consent given in bilateral investment treaties 2.
Main institution
ICSID, one of the five organisations of the World Bank Group 3
ICSID cases registered
1,118 under the ICSID Convention and Additional Facility, to 30 June 2026 2
Basis of consent (all ICSID cases)
Bilateral investment treaties 58%, contracts 15%, Energy Charter Treaty 10%, investment laws 7% 2
Outcomes decided by tribunals
Claims upheld in part or in full 48%, all claims dismissed 30%, jurisdiction declined 20%, manifestly without legal merit 2% 2
Main rule on review
ICSID awards are not subject to any appeal or other remedy except those in the Convention 1
Rules outside ICSID
UNCITRAL Rules on Transparency in Treaty-based Investor-State Arbitration, in effect from 1 April 2014 4

Who can bring a claim

Under Article 25(1) of the ICSID Convention, the Centre hears legal disputes arising directly out of an investment between a Contracting State, or a designated subdivision or agency of that state, and a national of another Contracting State 1. Both sides must consent in writing. The Convention says that once the parties have given consent, "no party may withdraw its consent unilaterally" 1.

Article 26 says consent to ICSID arbitration is deemed consent to the exclusion of any other remedy, if not otherwise stated. A Contracting State may require the investor to exhaust local administrative or judicial remedies as a condition of its consent 1.

Where a state's consent comes from

A state does not consent case by case in most disputes. It gives consent in advance in a treaty, an investment law or a contract, and the investor accepts it by filing a claim. ICSID figures to 30 June 2026 show the split for all registered cases 2.

Basis of consentShare of all ICSID cases
Bilateral investment treaties58% 2
Contracts with the state15% 2
Energy Charter Treaty10% 2
Investment laws of the host state7% 2
Other treaties5% 2
NAFTA3% 2
USMCA and CAFTA-DR1% each 2

What law the tribunal applies

Article 42(1) of the ICSID Convention says the tribunal decides the dispute under the rules of law agreed by the parties. Where there is no agreement, it applies the law of the state party to the dispute, including its conflict of laws rules, and such rules of international law as may be applicable 1.

How ICSID cases have ended

ICSID publishes outcome figures for disputes decided by tribunals. Across all concluded ICSID arbitrations to 30 June 2026, tribunals upheld claims in part or in full in 48% of cases, dismissed all claims in 30%, declined jurisdiction in 20% and found claims manifestly without legal merit in 2% 2.

In the 2026 fiscal year alone, the shares were 37% upheld in part or in full, 40% dismissed, 18% declined jurisdiction and 5% manifestly without legal merit 2. A claim upheld in part can mean an award far below the amount claimed. Case records on this site give both figures where the award is public.

After the award

Article 53 of the ICSID Convention makes an award binding and says it is not subject to any appeal or other remedy except those provided in the Convention 1. The main remedy is annulment under Article 52, decided by an ad hoc committee 1. Article 54 requires every Contracting State to enforce the money obligations in an award as if it were a final judgment of its own courts 1.

Investor-state awards made outside ICSID, for example under the UNCITRAL Arbitration Rules, are enforced through national courts under the 1958 New York Convention 5. UNCITRAL listed 172 parties to that convention when checked on 22 October 2026 6.

Transparency

The UNCITRAL Rules on Transparency in Treaty-based Investor-State Arbitration came into effect on 1 April 2014. They apply by default to arbitrations under the UNCITRAL Arbitration Rules brought under treaties concluded on or after that date, if the parties do not agree otherwise. Information is published in a central repository on the UNCITRAL website 4.

Common questions

Is investor-state arbitration the same as ICSID?

No. ICSID is one institution. It says it has administered the majority of all international investment cases 3. Other cases run under the UNCITRAL Arbitration Rules and other rules 4.

Can a state withdraw its consent once a claim is filed?

Under Article 25(1) of the ICSID Convention, once the parties have given consent, no party may withdraw it unilaterally 1.

How often do investors win at ICSID?

Across all concluded ICSID arbitrations to 30 June 2026, tribunals upheld claims in part or in full in 48% of cases decided 2.

Can an ICSID award be appealed?

No. Article 53 says an ICSID award is not subject to any appeal or other remedy except those in the Convention, such as annulment 1.

Rules and fees change. Check the official site linked above before you apply or pay. Spotted an error? Email hello@arbitrationoutcomes.org with the official link.

Sources

  1. ICSID: ICSID Convention, Regulations and Rules, ICSID/15 (April 2006)
  2. ICSID: The ICSID Caseload Statistics, Issue 2026-2 (data to 30 June 2026)
  3. ICSID: About ICSID (checked 22 October 2026)
  4. UNCITRAL: Rules on Transparency in Treaty-based Investor-State Arbitration (2014)
  5. UNCITRAL: Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (10 June 1958)
  6. UNCITRAL: Status of the New York Convention (checked 22 October 2026)

Related